Skip to main content

CPUD System Work and News

May contain: apparel and clothing

Cancellation of Boil Water Notice dated July 31, 2019

On Monday, July 29, 2019 customers in areas of Mokelumne Hill on 6000-7000 block of Highway 26 including areas of So. Main St., Andrew Ln., Howard Ln., and Campo Seco Turnpike were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.  Calaveras Public Utility District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, and/or Calaveras County Health Department has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing of the water, your water is safe to drink.  

View the Cancellation of Boil Water Notice here

Current Projects

Whenever CPUD upates or repairs part of our system, we receive phonecalls from customers inquiring about the nature and duration of the work. This page provides news about upcoming activities and photos of project work through our service area. If you have a question about our activities, please email (redacted).

Whenever CPUD upates or repairs part of our system, we receive phonecalls from customers inquiring about the nature and duration of the work. This page provides news about upcoming activities and photos of project work through our service area. If you have a question about our activities, please email (redacted).