Skip to main content

Emergency Information

Scheduled Leak Repair & Boil Water Notice Updates

Cancellation of Boil Water Notice effective Tuesday, July 7, 2020

The Calaveras Public Utility District Water System in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, and/or Calaveras County Health Department, has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing of the water, your water is safe to drink for the areas of Gatewood Avenue and Snyder Court in San Andreas that were notified on Monday, July 6, 2020.. 

It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water or for you to consume bottled water.

Monday, July 6, 2020

The area of Gatewood Avenue and Snyder Court in San Andreas will be experiencing a water outage due to a scheduled leak repair on Tuesday, July 7, 2020 starting at 8:00am for approximately 7 hours.  Please call the office at (209) 754-9442 or check back on the website for updates and more information.  Sorry for any inconvenience. 

Due to the scheduled water repair and outage, the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, the Calaveras County Public Health Department, and the Calaveras Public Utility District are advising residents of Gatewood Avenue and Snyder Court in San Andreas to only use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution to avoid stomach or intestinal illness.  Effected customers were notified on Monday, July 6, 2020.    

We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem by Friday, July 10, 2020.

If you have questions about other uses of tap water, such as bathing and dish washing, please call your water system or read this guidance: https://www.cdc.gov/healthywater/emergency/ dwa-comm-toolbox/before/tools/What-to-Do-During-a-Boil-Water-Advisory.docx

STATE WATER BOARD'S DIVISION OF DRINKING WATER INFORMATION

California's comprehensive and safe drinking water standards require a multi-step treatment process that includes filtration and disinfection.  This process removes and kills viruses, including coronaviruses such as COVID-19, as well as bacteria and other pathogens.  For more information, view the Fact Sheet below.     

SWRCB Fact Sheet