Notices

UPDATE MONDAY, JULY 17, 2017 - 4:00 PM

Emergency Leak Repair With Water Outages

Update to Boil Water Notice issued Friday, July 14, 2017 in Mokelumne Hill Area

Water Sample results returned that clear the boil water order issued on Friday, July 14, 2017 in the Mokelumne Hill area.   Approximate 70-75 notices were issues.   Notices have be posted at  various locations and notices will be hand delivered to customers on Tuesday, July 18, 2017.  

Click below for a copy of the notice.  

Cancel boil water.STP mh 7.2017.pdf

 

Questions please contact CPUD at 754-9442 or (redacted)

 

 

Emergency Leak Repair With Water Outages

Friday, July 14, 2017

2:50 pm - The emergency leak repair in Mokelumne Hill has been repaired and water service is restored as of 2:50pm.  A boil water notice is in affect until Monday, July 17, 2017 at 3:00pm for ONLY THE CUSTOMERS WHO EXPERIENCED A WATER OUTAGE.  Notices were delivered to those customers.  If you did not receive a notice, you were not affected.  Please see the notice below. 

Residents should flush taps before use to ensure any sediment is removed and water is running clear.  If you have further questions, please feel free to call the office at (209) 754-9442.

Boil Water Notice.pdf

 

9:30 am - Areas of Mokelumne Hill (S. Main, Hwy 26, Andrew Ln, Howard Ln) will be experiencing a water outage due to an emergency leak repair starting at 9:30am for approximately 6 hours.  Please turn OFF swamp coolers until water service is restored.  Please call the office at (209) 754-9442 for updates and more information.  Sorry for any inconvenience.